When Can the President Deploy Troops in U.S. Cities? A Look at the Legal Framework Behind Recent Events
[…] It requires the state to actually ask for help.
Section 252 allows more unilateral action: “Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State…” (10 U.S.C. § 252)
This is where the president can act even if the state doesn’t want federal intervention.
Section 253 focuses on civil rights enforcement: “The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy…” (10 U.S.C. § 253) This section was specifically strengthened during Reconstruction to protect civil rights. It has been used to enforce federal court orders.
Historical Precedent: The Little Rock Crisis