When Can the President Deploy Troops in U.S. Cities? A Look at the Legal Framework Behind Recent Events
[…] The Insurrection Act has been around since 1807 and has been used throughout American history during various crises.
Understanding the Three Sections of the Insurrection Act
The Insurrection Act’s statutory framework breaks down into three main sections. Section 251 requires state consent: “Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States…” (10 U.S.C. § 251) This is the most cooperative approach. It requires the state to actually ask for help.
Section 252 allows more unilateral action: “Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State…” (10 U.S.C. § 252)
This is where the president can act even if the state doesn’t want federal intervention.