When Can the President Deploy Troops in U.S. Cities? A Look at the Legal Framework Behind Recent Events
[…] While the case wasn’t specifically about validating the troop deployment itself, it reinforced the constitutional principle that state officials cannot refuse to follow federal court orders. This was the same principle that justified Eisenhower’s intervention.
The Posse Comitatus Act: Major Restrictions on Military Deployment
Here’s where things get really interesting from a legal perspective. All of these authorities operate against the backdrop of a major limitation. The Posse Comitatus Act (18 U.S.C. § 1385) generally prohibits federal military personnel from engaging in domestic law enforcement. (Cornell Law – 18 U.S.C. § 1385)
The current statute reads: “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
The Act was passed in 1878, after the end of Reconstruction, as a response to the military occupation of the former Confederate States. (Wikipedia – Posse Comitatus Act) It reflects a fundamental American principle.